AADAA Liaison Officer – Ric Taylor

ric-taylor

Role and Function of the Association Liaison Officer

The AADAA Liaison Officer is an appointed member of the Management Committee who is responsible for co-ordinating activities between the AADAA and any other Organisations or Associations.

Our Liaison Officer should be the first point of contact by any Organisation or Association wishing to co-ordinate any activity or function involving the AADAA.

The function of the Liaison Officer is to establish and maintain a positive rapport between 16 ALR, other relevant Military organisations, specific military communities and the Association. The role of the Liaison Officer is to promote the Association and provide an understanding of what the Association can offer, by:

  • Promoting the services of the Association;
  • Advising and educating potential members of the benefits of joining the Association; and
  • Improving community knowledge of the existence of the Association and how the Association can assist their community.

The Liaison Officer does not have any specific powers and any proposals or actions involving Association resources need to be approved by the Association Committee.

The activities of the Liaison Officer assist the Association to be more effective by improving client services, and maintaining community partnerships.



About Ric

Ric was born in Hindmarsh, South Australia in November of 1948, and enlisted into the Army as a National Serviceman on 27 January 1971. Recruit Training was completed at 2RTB Puckapunyal, and Corps Training was undertaken at 123 Training Battery, Holsworthy, where he trained on the 40MM Bofors Anti-Aircraft Gun.

Ric was posted to 16 AD REGT (LT) and served in 111 AD Bty from July 1971 until the completion of his National Service obligation on 26 July 1972.

Ric re-enlisted in December 1972 and was re-posted from Keswick Barracks to 16 AD Regt, 111 Bty. Over next four and a half years he completed various training courses and was promoted to LBdr and Bdr in 1976. The highlight of his time with 111 Bty was the ‘Live Firing’ of the “Redeye” SAM system at Port Wakefield P&EE Range against the then new ‘BATS’ target, and achieving a ‘hit’ on the target.

In July 1977, Ric was posted to 1RTB Kapooka where he remained as a Recruit Instructor until electing discharge on 26 December 1978.

After 18 months “in the wilderness”, Ric re-enlisted on 03 June 1980, and was posted directly into 110 Bty, C Troop as Bdr ECN 162, where he was soon on his way to the School of Artillery on the 3/80 Rapier Conversion Course. During this course, he suffered a serious knee injury which altered his future within the Regiment. He served with C Troop for about two and a half years before being posted into the position of acting Troop SGT, CP Troop in mid-1982. This posting lasted for just over two years, during which time he also held the appointment as PMC of Club 16. This appointment ceased when he was promoted to SGT in February of 1983.

Ric also attended numerous courses to enhance and further develop his Training and Employment Skills, including re-qualification as a Clerk Admin in preparation for a Corps Transfer into RACT. During his last year with the Regiment, Ric was pretty much employed in the role of assistant to the Unit Training Officer, administering promotion courses in the Regiment or attending other units as an Instructor.

Ric was posted out of 16 AD Regt, and out of Artillery, in February 1985 to the position of Chief Clerk, Albury Transport Unit. For the next eight years, he spent time at Canungra Transport Unit, as Chief Clerk, and 3ARU as the Centre Commander at the Wagga Wagga, Dandenong, and Ringwood recruiting centres.

Ric was appointed to the rank of WO2 on 16 January 1991, and was posted in December 1991 to the position of WO Admin at the Army Command and Staff College at Queenscliff, VIC.

Ric was discharged on 27 December 1992 in SA after 20 years of service