16 Air Land Regiment Past Commanders

Regimental Name Changes

The Regiment was formed on the 2 June 1969 when the 110th and 111th Light Anti-Aircraft Batteries were combined. At that time the Regiment was named 16th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment. Over the years the Regiment has gone through a number of name changes:

  • 1969 – 1974 – – 16th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment
  • 1974 – 1978 – – 16th Air Defence Regiment (Light)
  • 1978 – 2012 – – 16th Air Defence Regiment
  • 2012 – Present – – 16th Air Land Regiment

Commanding Officers

Jul 1969 – Sep 1969 W.J Marray (MAJ)
Sep 1969 – Dec 1972 D.J. Ashmore
Jan 1973 – Oct 1974 B.L. Nyman LVO, MBE
Dec 1974 – Jun 1976 W.L. Murray
Jun 1976 – Dec 1978 M.R. Hawkins
Jan 1979 – Dec 1980 W.R. Hamilton
Dec 1980 – Oct 1982 G.D. Carter AM
Nov 1982 – Dec 1984 R.V. McEvoy MBE
Dec 1984 – Jan 1987 C.H. Hunter
Jan 1987 – Feb 1989 J. Derbyshire
Feb 1989 – Dec 1990 A.G. Warner AO, LVO
Jan 1991 – Dec 1992 K.R. Cross
Dec 1992 – Dec 1994 R.J. Foster
Jan 1995 – Dec 1996 P.F. Appleton
Dec 1996 – Jan 1999 H.L. Graham
Jan 1999 – Jan 2001 G.P. Fogarty
Jan 2001 – Jan 2003 T.D. Pickford
Jan 2003 – Jan 2005 D.P. Coghlan
Jan 2005 – Dec 2006 I.S. Lawes
Dec 2006 – Dec 2008 P.D. McKay
Dec 2008 – Dec 2010 J.B. McLean
Dec 2011 – Dec 2013 R.A. Vagg
Dec 2013 – Dec 2016 Berni White
Dec 2016 – Dec 2018 Corey J Shillabeer CSC
Dec 2018 – Current Mark Mankowski

Regimental Sergeant Majors

Jun 1969 – Jan 1971 R.F. Bassett
Jan 1971 – May 1971 D.J. Henrys
May 1971 – Oct 1971 D.R. Holbrook
Oct 1971 – Nov 1971 S.H. Rawlins
Dec 1971 – Aug 1973 W.C. Liddell
Aug 1973 – Dec 1975 W.J. French
Dec 1975 – Dec 1977 K.D. Charlton
Dec 1977 – Jan 1980 G.I. Hodgson
Jan 1980 – Dec 1981 E. Harkin
Dec 1981 – Aug 1983 L.C. Black
Aug 1983 – Dec 1985 P.D. Doherty
Dec 1985 – Dec 1987 M.W. Roddie
Jan 1988 – Dec 1990 J.W. Horder
Dec 1990 – Dec 1992 G.D. Chillingsworth, OAM
Dec 1992 – Dec 1994 D.A. Jones
Dec 1994 – Dec 1996 J.M. Leckning, OAM
Dec 1996 – Jan 1999 R.D. Dunne
Jan 1999 – Jan 2002 I.D. Biggs
Jan 2002 – Jan 2004 D.A. Jones
Jan 2004 – Jan 2006 M.R. Clayton
Jan 2006 – Jan 2008 R.J. Torney
Jan 2008 – Jan 2010 G.M. Potter
Jan 2010 – Jan 2013 A.M. Hortle
Jan 2013 – Dec 2015 B.J. Fox
Jan 2015 – Dec 2017 J. Jarvis
Dec 2017 – Present J.A. Cornwall